Privacy Policy

Kids!

This page is for grown ups. It tells grown ups what information about you or your grown up we collect through Beano.com, and how we use this information. Please show this page to your parent or guardian before you use the Beano site ☺

Grown Ups

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

Effective date: 20 September 2016

Last updated date: 21 June 2017

1. About Us

This site (www.Beano.com and its associated mobile versions and applications) is owned and operated by Beano Studios Limited (a limited company registered in England with company number 10054526 with its registered office at 185 Fleet Street, London, EC4A 2HS).

We are registered on the UK’s Data Protection Public Register with registration number ZA206818.

2. Information we collect about You

We do not require your or your child’s personal information in order to use the Site.

You or your child may volunteer personal information (for example, name, age or email address) to us when submitting content to us, using the online contact form or using the report a post functions, in order to allow us to process the request or query.

The “contact us” function generates an email to us and gives you/your child the option to give your/their email address . This means we will collect the email address and name associated with the chosen email address.

We will also collect any personal information volunteered to us when we are contacted.

We do not collect sensitive information about you or your child except when you specifically knowingly provide it and have consented to this.

3. What we do with your Information

We may use your or your child’s personal information to respond to a query or report by email. We, and any external moderation company, will delete any content submitted which does not comply with our moderation process (for example, content which includes personal information).

We will delete your child’s email address and other personal information from our records once we have responded to their query, report or submission.

We will retain an adult’s name and email address for the purposes that personal information was provided to us.

4. Sharing your Information with Third Parties

We may from time to time provide your or your child’s personal information to third parties for the purposes of moderating anything submitted to us via the site or providing our services. The third party providers who help us provide our services include service providers who assist us with hosting the site or our marketing campaigns. They do not decide what is done with your data and only process it on our behalf. These third parties may be located outside the European Economic Area; however we only use providers that provide adequate protection for your information at all times.

These third party providers do not share your personal information.

We work with the following third party providers to support the operation of the site and provide a better experience:

Google Analytics - for more information please see their privacy policy.

Adjust – for more information please see their privacy policy.

5. Advertising

We work with third party ad provider SuperAwesome. This provider serves contextual ads only and does not track your child. For more information on Superawesome please see their privacy policy here.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. For more information about what cookies are, what we use them for, what third party cookies are on the site and how you can delete them, please read our cookies policy.

6. PRIVO-Cert™ Safe Harbor Certification Program

The Beano website and its associated mobile application (owned and operated by Beano Studios Limited) is a Member of the PRIVO-Cert™ Safe Harbor Certification Program (“the Program”).

As a participating member in the Program, Beano Studios Limited adheres to the strict information collection, use and disclosure requirements set forth by the Program. PRIVO is an independent, third-party organization committed to safeguarding children's personal information collected online.

PRIVO aims to help parents and their children exercise control over personal information while exploring the Internet. The PRIVO certification seal posted on this page indicates that Beano Studios Limited has established COPPA compliant privacy practices and has agreed to submit to PRIVO’s oversight and consumer dispute resolution process.

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us via our Contact Us page. If you have further concerns after you have contacted us, you can contact PRIVO directly at privacy@privo.com.

7. How we Protect your Information

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you or your child have given us, to prevent unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information in accordance with the UK data protection legislation. These include firewalls and virus checking procedures.

Whilst we take steps to ensure the security of your information, there is a risk that any information transmitted over the Internet and stored on a computer may be intercepted or accessed by an unauthorised party. If you think that someone has accessed your or your child’s information held by us without your permission, you must notify us here.

8. Correcting your Information

You are entitled under Data Protection law to require that we update your and your child’s personal information to ensure it is up-to- date and accurate. In order to maintain the accuracy of the information we hold, you can update and your child’s personal details by contacting us here.

9. Obtaining a copy of your Information

You are entitled to receive a copy of the information we hold about you and your child. If you live in the UK we may charge you a £10 fee for a copy of this information, this fee is not applicable if you live in the USA. You can obtain a copy of your information by contacting us here.

10. How long we hold your Data for

We will only hold personal information about your child for as long as necessary to respond to your child’s query, report or submission as set out in section 3 above.

We will hold on to personal information about you, but not your child, for as long as necessary to resolve your query, report or submission and if necessary to carry out repeated tasks, such as corresponding on an ongoing basis regarding a query. We will keep this information about an adult for as long as reasonably necessary.

11. Links to Third Party Websites

Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties which are not covered by this privacy policy. If you or your child interact with this third party content or click through to a third party website, they might collect and use information about you and your child in a different way to us, so please make sure that you read the privacy policy for that website.

12. Updates to this Policy

We may update this policy at any time without notice. We will tell you that we have updated the policy by posting an announcement on the website. By continuing to use the website after we have posted a notice informing you of an update, you accept the changes to this policy. If we have a parent email address, where we are legally permitted to do so (including where required by applicable law or where we have received your permission) we will send you notice of any material changes to the site’s collection and use of information practices.

13. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about privacy, or wish to update your or your child’s details or have it deleted at any time, please contact us here.